Privacy Policy

Onion Financial Services Ltd

Website Privacy Statement

Onion Financial Services Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. This document sets out how we collect, hold, use and share your personal information.

If you provide us with personal information through this website, we will protect your information as set out below.

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time.

Collection of your Information

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you and from public sources.

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

  • your contact details: name, address, phone number, email
  • documents that confirm your identity: your driver’s licence, passport etc.
  • other information relevant to the service we will provide to you

Use of Your Information

We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time. We do not sell our client information or share it with third parties without your permission.

Retention and Security

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).

We have cyber security safeguards in place to protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation. Our security measures include:

  • Security software (Windows 10)
  • Anti-virus software (Windows Virus & Threat Protection)
  • Back up process (OneDrive Cloud Storage)
  • Other security measures such as Office 365 multi-factor authentication, DKIM and DLP Policies

Where is information hosted?

Our website and customer relationship management systems are hosted in New Zealand. We also use Office 365 and Salestrekker which are hosted in Australia.

When we share your data with a third party, we have contracts in place with them which requires them to have in place the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your personal data, however many such providers are subject to different privacy laws and controls to New Zealand and hence we cannot provide absolute surety that those providers will not comply with their obligations to us, and divulge your personal data.

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us by phone 0800 38 48 48

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, any information you provide over the internet is provided at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the actions of those websites.

Our website has Data encryption at rest, DDos protection and Web application Firewall.